December 8, 2017 7:40 pm Published by 2 Comments

In case you missed it, or just live in a rock, last night was The Game Awards 2017 and among a few reveals of new games and more, there were also a lot of awards given out, so here is a list of every game that won, which games they beat and in which category:

 

 

Game of the Year:

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Winner)

Super Mario Odyssey

PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds

Persona 5 Horizon Zero Dawn

 

Best Game Direction:

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Winner)

Wolfenstein II

Resident Evil 7

Super Mario Odyssey

Horizon Zero Dawn

 

Best Narrative:

What Remains of Edith Finch (Winner)

NieR: Automata

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Wolfenstein II

Horizon Zero Dawn

 

Best Art Direction:

Cuphead (Winner)

Destiny 2

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

Persona 5

Horizon Zero Dawn

 

Best Score / Music:

NieR: Automata (Winner)

Destiny 2

Cuphead

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

Super Mario Odyssey

Persona 5

 

Best Audio Design:

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Winner)

Destiny 2

Resident Evil 7

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

Super Mario Odyssey

 

Best Performance:

Melina Juergens, Hellblade (Winner)

Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II

Ashly Burch, Horizon Zero Dawn

 

Games for Impact:

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Winner)

Please Knock on my Door

Night in the Woods

Life is Strange: Before the Storm

Bury Me, My Love

What Remains of Edith Finch

 

Best Ongoing Game:

Overview (Winner)

Warframe

Rainbow Six: Siege Overwatch

Grand Theft Auto Online

Destiny 2

PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds

 

Best Mobile Game:

Monument Valley 2 (Winner)

Fire Emblem Heroes

Super Mario Run

Old Man’s Journey

Hidden Folks

 

Best Handheld Game:

Metroid: Samus Returns (Winner)

Poochy & Yoshi’s Woolly World

Monster Hunter Stories

Ever Oasis

Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia

 

Best VR / AR Game:

Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Winner)

Superhot VR

Star Trek: Bridge Crew

Lone Echo / Echo Arena

Farpoint

 

Best Action Game:

Wolfenstein II (Winner)

Prey

Nioh

Destiny 2

Cuphead

 

Best Action / Adventure Game:

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Winner)

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

Assassin’s Creed Origins

Super Mario Odyssey

Horizon Zero Dawn

 

Best Role Playing Game:

Persona 5 (Winner)

South Park: The Fractured But Whole

Final Fantasy XV

Divinity: Original Sin 2

NieR: Automata

 

Best Fighting Game:

Injustice 2 (Winner)

Tekken 7

Nidhogg 2

Marvel vs. Capcom Infinite

ARMS

 

Best Family Game:

Super Mario Odyssey (Winner)

Splatoon 2

Sonic Mania

Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle

Mario Kart 8 Deluxe

 

Best Strategy Game:

Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Winner)

XCOM 2: War of the Chosen

Tooth and Tail

Total War: Warhammer II

Halo Wars 2

Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle

 

Best Sports / Racing Game:

Forza Motorsport 7 (Winner)

Project Cars 2

Pro Evolution Soccer 2018

NBA 2K18

GT Sport

 

Best Multiplayer:

PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (Winner)

Fortnite

Splatoon 2

Call of Duty: World War II

Mario Kart 8 Deluxe

Destiny 2

 

Most Anticipated Game Presented by McCafé:

The Last of Us Part II (Winner)

Red Dead Redemption II

Monster Hunter World

Marvel’s Spider-Man

God of War

 

Best Independent Game:

Cuphead (Winner)

Pyre

Night in the Woods Cuphead

What Remains of Deith Finch

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

 

Best Student Game:

Level Squared (Winner)

Meaning

Impulsion

Falling Sky

Hollowed

From Light

 

Trending Gamer:

Guy Beahm (Winner)

Steven Spohn

Mike Grzesiek

Clint Lexa

Andrea Rene

 

Best eSports Game:

Overwatch (Winner)

Rocket League

League of Legends

DOTA2

Counter Strike: Global-Offensive

 

Best eSports Player:

Lee sang-hyeok “Faker” (Winner)

Kuro “KuroKy” Salhei Takhasomi

Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu

Nikola “NiKo” Kovac

Marcelo “coldzera” David

 

Best eSports Team:

Cloud 9 (Winner)

Team Liquid

SK Telecom 1

Lunatic-Hai

FaZe Clan

 

Best Debut Indie Game:

Cuphead (Winner)

Slime Rancher

Mr. Shifty

Hollow Knight

Golf Story

Cuphead

 

Best Chinese Game:

Monument Valley 2 (Winner)

 jx3 HD

Gumballs

ICEY

King of Glory

 

 

Whether you agree with the selections or not, the winners are the winners and there is no changing it. Incidentally, should you wish to watch the entire show though to catch up on everything you missed, we’ve got a video of the stream, right here:

Source: The Game Awards

Advertisements
Tags: , , , , , , ,

Categorised in: , , , ,

This post was written by Solid Jack

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Loading...